COVID-19 Catch-22
[…] Pursuant to La. R.S. 9:2800.25 (A), the Louisiana Legislature provides a remedy for those injured due to COVID-19 exposure “in the course of or through the performance or provision of the person’s, government’s, or political subdivision’s business operations,” where the “person, government, or political subdivision failed to substantially comply with the applicable COVID-19 procedures established by the federal, state, or local agency which governs the business operations.”