COVID-19 Catch-22
[…] COVID-19 Catch-22
- By Alexis C. Griffis; Forrest Cressy and James, LLC
- Dec 1, 2020
- 4 min read
How a statute can leave an employee with no remedy in workers’ compensation or in tort
By Alexis C. Griffis; Forrest Cressy and James, LLC; New Orleans, Louisiana
In light of the growing global coronavirus pandemic, the Louisiana Legislature passed HB 826 during its 2020 Regular Session. This bill enacted La. R.S. 9:2800.25, which limits liability for exposure and contraction of COVID-19. Of particular significance, La. R.S. 9:2800.25 (C) and (D) intend to shield employers from liability by broadening the coverage of the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Act. Specifically, Section D provides: Notwithstanding the rights of employees as provided by R.S. 23:1032(B), employees who contract COVID-19 and are not covered by the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall have no remedy in tort for such exposure against their employer, joint employer, borrowed employer, statutory employer, any other person or entity listed in R.S. 23:1032(A)(1)(b), and any other person or entity potentially liable pursuant to the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law unless the exposure was caused by an intentional act.